Which class or division for me?

 

This is an overview of the different classes available for Sail Port Stephens 2010 and is intended as a guide to the differences between the various classes.

Cruising Class
The Pantaenius Commodores Cup

- For all types of cruising yachts
- Spinnaker and Non-Spinnaker boats
- Handicapped on previous/known performance for the boat or the type of boat
- Non-Spinnaker boats handicapped accordingly.
- Handicaps adjusted after each race
- Never more than one race per day
- Most course marks are mostly fixed marks with some laid buoys.
- Some races around nearby islands
- YA Category 5 safety regulations apply.

 

 

Yachting NSW IRC Championships 
- For the top class racers - may be split into divisions if needed
- Handicapped using IRC - Mostly winward/leeward courses in the area to the north of Cabbage Tree Island
- YA Category 4 safety regulations apply- YA Category 6 safety regulations apply

Sports Boat Class 
- For high performance lightweight trailerable yachts
- Handicapped using SMS, certificate required
- Mostly inshore bay courses
- YA Category 6 safety regulations apply

 

Performance Racing class 
( PHS Racing - The Pantaenius Port Stephens Trophy) 

- For boats that want to race but not under IRC
- Handicapped on previous/known performance for the boat or type of boat.
- Handicaps adjusted after each race.
- One day of windward/leeward type races
- Other courses a combination of around nearby islands and inside Port Stephens.
- YA Category 5 safety regulations apply

 

 

 


Performance Cruising class 

PHS Cruising - The Pantaenius Port Stephens Trophy

- For boats that are more suited to cruising rather than racing
- Spinnaker and non-spinnaker boats together
- Handicapped on previous/known performance of the boat or type of   boat
- Non-Spinnaker boats handicapped accordingly
- Handicaps adjusted after each race
- Combination of courses around nearby islands and inside Port   Stephens.
- YA Category 5 safety regulations apply